A subscription billing platform is software that automatically charges customers on a recurring schedule, retries failed payments, prorates plan changes, and gives customers a self-serve portal to update card info. The right one lets a five-person SaaS team collect monthly or annual fees from invoices, CAD models, and coffee subscriptions without forcing them to build payment infrastructure from scratch.
U.S. small businesses lose an average of 9% of subscription revenue to involuntary churn caused by expired cards, missed dunning emails, and clunky upgrade flows, per a 2024 Recurly Benchmarks report (accessed October 2026). For a SaaS operator doing $40,000 in monthly recurring revenue, that is $3,600 a month in revenue the right billing platform could recover through smart retries and automated card updater services.
Stripe Billing is the right pick for a SaaS team that wants pay-as-you-go fees, no monthly minimum, and the same API across checkout and recurring charges.
Chargebee fits a SaaS team scaling past 1,000 subscribers that needs hosted pages, quote-to-cash, and revenue recognition built in.
Recurly serves a DTC subscription box brand with monthly volumes above $40K that needs churn analytics.
Square Subscriptions is the right answer for a brick-and-mortar business adding monthly memberships.
Key facts: Stripe Billing is 0.5% of recurring billing volume on top of standard payment processing fees. Chargebee Flow starts free for the first 100M events with 0.80% of monthly billing value. Recurly Starter is $249 per month plus 0.9% of billing volume. Square Subscriptions software fee is 0% with standard processing rates.
All four accept credit cards, ACH debit, and Apple Pay; only Chargebee and Recurly include built-in revenue recognition.
The math behind involuntary churn: a SaaS business with a 5% monthly churn rate loses half its customer base in 14 months. Cutting involuntary churn from 9% to 4% with a billing platform that uses smart retries adds the equivalent of $43,200 a year for a $40K MRR business.
Which subscription billing platform fits a small SaaS business under $20K monthly revenue?
Stripe Billing, Chargebee, and Pabbly Subscription Billing are the three realistic picks for a SaaS operator earning under $20,000 a month. The right answer depends on whether you want pay-as-you-go fees, a free tier, or a flat monthly rate.
Each platform targets a different price point.
Stripe Billing charges 0.5% of recurring billing volume on top of the standard 2.9% plus $0.30 payment processing fee, per Stripe’s published pricing (accessed October 2026). There is no monthly platform fee, which means a SaaS team billing $5,000 a month pays $25 a month in Stripe Billing fees plus $147 in payment processing, for a total of $172 a month on the platform side.
Chargebee’s pricing is 0.80% of monthly billing value on the Flow plan with no platform fee, per Chargebee’s published pricing (accessed October 2026). The same $5,000 monthly volume costs $40 a month in Chargebee platform fees, but you also pay your payment gateway’s processing fees separately.
Pabbly Subscription Billing charges a flat $24.67 a month annual for 500 subscribers on the Standard plan, per Pabbly’s published pricing (accessed October 2026). The flat-rate model is the right answer for a SaaS team that wants predictable monthly fees and does not want to pay a percentage of revenue.
Choose Stripe Billing if your SaaS team already uses Stripe for one-time payments and wants one dashboard for everything. Choose Chargebee if you need quote generation, sales-built pricing, and a customer self-serve portal with hosted pages. Skip Pabbly if you bill more than 1,000 subscribers and need usage-based pricing; Pabbly does not natively support metered billing.
How much does subscription billing software cost at $10K, $50K, and $100K monthly volume?
Cost-at-volume math is where subscription billing platforms diverge. The percentage-based pricing of Stripe and Chargebee gets expensive fast, while the flat-rate model of Recurly and Pabbly stays predictable. The right answer depends on whether you are optimizing for cash flow or predictability.
| Platform | $10K MRR | $50K MRR | $100K MRR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stripe Billing | $50/mo + processing | $250/mo + processing | $500/mo + processing |
| Chargebee Flow | $80/mo | $400/mo | $800/mo |
| Recurly Starter | $249/mo + $0 (under $40K) | $249/mo + 0.9% ($600) | $249/mo + 0.9% ($1,151) |
| Pabbly Standard | $24.67/mo | $49.83/mo | $99.83/mo |
| Square Subscriptions | 0% (just processing) | 0% (just processing) | 0% (just processing) |
Source: Stripe Billing, Chargebee, Recurly, and Pabbly published pricing pages (accessed October 2026). Square Subscriptions carries no platform fee but you still pay 2.9% plus $0.30 per transaction.
At $10,000 monthly volume, Stripe Billing is the cheapest at $50 a month in platform fees. At $50,000 monthly volume, Pabbly is the cheapest at $49.83 a month, and Recurly jumps to $849 a month once billing exceeds the $40K-free-included threshold. At $100,000 monthly volume, Chargebee is $800 a month, Recurly is $1,151 a month, and Stripe is $500 a month.
Choose Stripe Billing if your team is comfortable with pay-as-you-rate code and your billing volume is below $100K a month. Choose Recurly if your billing volume is consistently above $50K a month and you need churn analytics built in. Skip percentage-based pricing if your average revenue per user is below $20; the percentage fee eats the margin.
The honest traps: what they do not put on the pricing page
The percentage fee is on top of payment processing. Stripe Billing’s 0.5% is on top of the 2.9% plus $0.30 per transaction. A $100 monthly subscription costs you $3.20 in payment processing plus $0.50 in Stripe Billing, for a total of $3.70 a month per subscriber before you see any revenue. Chargebee’s 0.80% is also on top of your payment gateway’s processing fees.
Dunning and smart retries are not the same thing. A dunning campaign sends an email to a customer whose card failed; smart retries attempt the card again at a different time of day based on machine learning.
Stripe Billing includes both. Pabbly Subscription Billing includes dunning emails but does not include smart retries by default.
Recurly includes smart retries on the All-Access plan, not on Starter.
The free tier has a subscriber cap. Chargebee’s Flow plan is free for the first 100M usage events, but you still pay 0.80% of monthly billing value. Pabbly’s Starter tier is $0 a month for 50 subscribers, then jumps to $24.67 a month annual for 500. Stripe Billing does not have a free tier at all.
Customer self-serve portals are not all hosted. Stripe Billing includes a hosted customer portal at no extra cost; a custom domain is $10 a month. Chargebee includes hosted pages and self-serve portal out of the box. Pabbly includes a self-serve portal but it is branded with Pabbly’s domain by default unless you pay for the White Label add-on at $24 a month annual.
Revenue recognition is not built in. Stripe Billing does not include ASC 606 revenue recognition. Chargebee includes revenue recognition on the Performance and Enterprise plans, not on Flow. Recurly includes revenue recognition with the Refract add-on. For a SaaS team under $5M in annual revenue, you do not need built-in revenue recognition; for a team above $5M, you do.
Multi-currency conversion is not the same as multi-currency acceptance. All four platforms accept payments in 135+ currencies. Only Chargebee and Recurly include automatic currency conversion at the gateway level. Stripe Billing accepts multi-currency payments but charges a 2% conversion fee on top of the standard processing rate.
How do Stripe Billing, Chargebee, Recurly, and Pabbly compare on features?
Feature comparison is the second axis after pricing. The right answer depends on whether you need usage-based billing, hosted pages, or revenue recognition.
| Feature | Stripe Billing | Chargebee | Recurly | Pabbly |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usage-based billing | Yes (via Meters API) | Yes (built in) | Yes (built in) | No |
| Hosted checkout pages | Yes (Stripe Checkout) | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Customer self-serve portal | Yes (hosted) | Yes (hosted) | Yes (hosted) | Yes (Pabbly branded) |
| Smart retries | Yes | Yes | Yes (All-Access) | No (basic dunning only) |
| Revenue recognition | No (Stripe Revenue separate) | Yes (Performance plan) | Yes (Refract add-on) | No |
| Multi-currency conversion | 2% conversion fee | Yes (free) | Yes (free) | Yes (gateway rate) |
| Salesforce integration | Yes (Stripe for Salesforce) | Yes (CPQ add-on) | Yes | No |
Source: Stripe Billing, Chargebee, Recurly, and Pabbly published feature pages (accessed October 2026). Pricing changes quarterly; verify before committing.

Stripe Billing is the right pick if your SaaS team uses Salesforce, HubSpot, or NetSuite and wants the same payment processor across one-time and recurring charges.
Chargebee is the right pick if your sales team needs quote generation and contract terms baked into the billing workflow.
Recurly is the right pick if your team needs churn analytics and AI-powered dunning on a percentage of billing volume.
Choose Stripe Billing if your engineering team prefers APIs over hosted pages and your billing volume is under $50K a month. Choose Chargebee if your sales team is sending quotes monthly and you need quote-to-cash in one tool. Skip Recurly if your billing volume is under $40K a month; the $249 platform fee is too high.
How do you set up subscription billing for a small SaaS business?
Setup steps for a small SaaS team launching subscriptions for the first time. The sequence matters because changing your billing platform mid-stream is expensive.
- Define your subscription tiers and billing frequencies (monthly, annual, usage-based) in a single spreadsheet before you touch any platform.
- Pick a billing platform based on your average revenue per user; percentage-based pricing eats margins if your ARPU is under $20.
- Connect your payment gateway (Stripe, Braintree, Authorize.net) to the billing platform; most platforms integrate with 40+ gateways out of the box.
- Build your checkout page using the platform’s hosted checkout or your custom UI; hosted checkout is faster but gives you less control over branding.
- Set up dunning emails and smart retries before you launch; the first failed payment determines whether the customer churns or stays.
- Test the full subscription lifecycle in sandbox mode: signup, upgrade, downgrade, cancel, refund, and reactivating with full refund.
- Launch with a single subscription tier first; add tiers after 30 days once you see the symptom data.
The first failed payment is the most common cause of involuntary churn. A SaaS business that sets up dunning emails and smart retries before launch recovers 60% of failed charges within 7 days, per Recurly’s 2024 Benchmarks report (accessed October 2026). A business that sets up dunning after launch recovers 30% of failed charges within 30 days.
Choose Stripe Billing if your engineering team can build a custom checkout in a few days. Choose Chargebee if your team wants hosted checkout and self-serve portal without engineering work. Skip a custom-built solution unless your billing volume is above $1M a month; the engineering cost is not worth the flexibility.
Final decision path: which subscription billing platform should a small business pick?
If your SaaS team bills under $20K a month, pick Stripe Billing. The pay-as-you-rate model keeps fees low and the same API works for both one-time and recurring charges.
If your SaaS team bills $20K to $100K a month, pick Chargebee Flow. The free tier covers the first 100M usage events and the 0.80% fee is included as a percentage of billing value, not a percentage of revenue.
If your SaaS team bills above $100K a month, pick Recurly All-Access. The percentage-based pricing drops below 1% at scale and the churn analytics built into the platform save 3-5% of revenue a year.
If you sell physical subscription products (coffee, wine, beauty boxes), pick Recurly Starter. Its DTC subscription features and Shopify integration are built for box subscriptions.
If you run a brick-and-mortar business adding recurring memberships, pick Square Subscriptions. There is no platform fee and Square handles the in-person and online payment processing in one dashboard.
For a small SaaS team billing $5K to $10K a month, the right platform is the one that recovers the most failed payments. Stripe Billing’s smart retries recover 15% more revenue than Chargebee’s smart retries, per Stripe’s published benchmarks (accessed October 2026). At $10K MRR, that is $1,500 per month in recovered revenue.
We did not hand-on test any of these platforms. This guide is built from vendor pricing pages, vendor feature pages, and the Recurly 2024 Benchmarks report, all cited with their access dates. Pricing and features change quarterly; verify before committing.
Basis: vendor pricing pages and feature documentation (accessed October 2026). We did not hand-on test any platform. Pricing and features change quarterly; verify on the vendor’s pricing page before committing. Last updated: October 2026.








